Articles Posted in Car Accidents
[…] The proposed legislation would also require a convicted offender’s license to be suspended for a minimum of three years. Our Miami hit-and-run accident attorneys will be paying close attention to any possible outcomes.

Under current Florida law, there is no minimum sentence for leaving the scene of a deadly accident. Florida law requires anyone involved in a car accident to remain at the scene and render aid and provide information. According to Florida Statutes Title XXII Section 316.027, “the driver of a vehicle involved in a crash…that results in the death of any person must immediately stop the vehicle…and remain at the scene.”

Leaving the scene of an accident where there is property damage is a misdemeanor of the second degree and carries a maximum penalty of 60 days in jail and a $500 fine.