Articles Posted in Car Accidents
[…] The impact of the collision caused the motorcycle to become trapped under the car, which continued forward for another 400 feet. Both the motorcycle driver and passenger suffered critical injuries in the accident and were helicoptered to Blake Medical Center in Bradenton for treatment. The driver of the Camry was cited for careless driving, presumably under Section 316.1925 of the Florida Statutes which requires motorists to drive in a “careful and prudent manner…so as not to endanger the life, limb, or property of any person.”

As this blog has discussed before, motorcycle accidents are particularly dangerous due to the limited amount of protection they provide to riders compared to more traditional modes of transportation such as cars and trucks.