According the report, in 2012, Floridians made 123 dog bite claims which resulted in pay-outs of $7.1 million, ranking Florida eighth in the country. California was ranked number one, followed by Illinois and Texas at two and three. State Farm paid-out approximately $108 million for dog bite claims in 2012, and estimates there are more than 4.7 million dog bites each year.

Despite a common misconception to the contrary, dogs are not permitted one “free bite” under Florida law and, in fact, the law states quite the opposite. Florida Statutes Section 767.04 states in part:

The owner of any dog that bites any person while such person is on or in a public place, or lawfully on or in a private place, including the property of the owner of the dog, is liable for damages suffered by persons bitten, regardless of the former viciousness of the dog or the owners’ knowledge of such viciousness.

According to a recent federal civil lawsuit filed by New Jersey resident Anna Burgese, she was attacked by prostitutes in the lobby of Miami Beach’s the W Hotel earlier this year.